Privacy policy 

Last updated: 10/01/2021.

We value the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy describes how Walmart Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Walmart Inc., We, our, us”) its affiliates and group companies”), who provide comprehensive growth and training program designed for MSMEs (“Services”) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through the websites https://www.walmartvriddhi.org and its sub-domains; mobile application and m-site (hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Platform”).

By visiting the Platform and/or submitting information to the Platform, and/or availing our services, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and any applicable Services’ terms and conditions. Your personal information will be primarily stored and processed in India and may have data protection laws that are different from those that apply in the country in which you are located. By using the Platform and our Services, you consent to the transfer of information outside of your country of residence. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use or terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing our Platform or using our Services.

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make.

Collection of Personal Information and other Information

We collect and store your personal information relating to your identity, demographics, contact information and information about your business when you use our Platform, services or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship and related information provided from time to time. Some of the information that we may collect includes but not limited to:

  • Information provided to us during sign-up/registering or using the Platform, such as name, gender, address, telephone/mobile number, email ID, occupation, details about your business including but not limited to financial information, information about your/your business’s experience and expertise and any such information shared as proof of identity or address.
  • Some of the information such as your preferences, call data records, device location, your browsing history and other information that you may provide to us from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier.

You may be able to browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform.

We may track your browsing behavior, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. Please note such messages posted by you will be in the public domain and can be read by others as well. Please exercise caution while posting such messages and ensure that these do not violate our Terms of Use.  We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law and fulfil legal reporting obligations to law enforcement authorities (if any).

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personal information (email address, name, gender, phone number, a few details about your business etc.) from you when you set up an account or interact with us. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as consuming our online content or services or participating in any event) require registration. We may use your contact information to send you informational messages based on your previous preferences and your interests.

We do not at any time connect with you requesting for your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited email or via telephone.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.  We may process your personal information where you have given your consent (this legal basis is only used in relation to processing that is entirely voluntary, it is not used for processing that is necessary for meeting our obligations, required under applicable law or for legitimate interests) or is necessary for a contract between you and us or for legitimate interests or is required by applicable law or is necessary for legal purposes or where we have a valid and legitimate interest in processing. We use your personal information to assist business partners in handling and fulfilling obligations; enhancing user experience; to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; measure interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

We may share your information with Walmart group entities, our affiliates, service provider agents, grantees or third parties for the specific purpose of providing you with services. You may at any time opt-out or withdraw your consent by writing to us at the contact details provided below

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on the Platform.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will ask for your permission wherever required to allow us access to SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information: (i) to send communication regarding your orders or other products and services; (ii) enhance your experience on the platform and provide you access to the services offered on the Platform. You understand that your access to Services may be affected in the event permission is not provided to us. We will occasionally ask you to complete surveys conducted either by us or through a third- party market research agency. These surveys may ask you for personal information- including but not limited to- contact information, gender, demographic information (like pin code, age or income level) attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behavior or history preference and other such information that you may choose to provide. The survey may involve collection of voice data or video recordings. Participation to these surveys are purely voluntary in nature. We use this data to tailor your experience on our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

When you post any images or selfie on a public page to our Platform (such as ratings or reviews of our services or products), the same will no longer be private, therefore you need to be very careful and pay close attention to protect personal and sensitive personal details in the photos, messages and reviews.

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ . You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the Services.

Sharing of Personal Information

 We may share personal information with our other corporate entities, affiliates, grantee and business partners. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Platform and our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal and sensitive personal information to government agencies or other authorized law enforcement agencies if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

The scope of this Privacy Policy is limited to the Platform.  Our Platform may provide links to other websites that may collect personal information about you. If you are accessing any other third-party websites or application, please refer to their respective privacy policies to understand how they process your personal information. Walmart Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World wide web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account. We are not responsible for any breach of security occurring on a third-party platform that you may decide to transact with.

Advertisements on our Platform

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Use of Platform by Children or collection Children’s Information

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the Platform, application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information (a) as long as you have an ongoing relationship with us (b) there is a legal obligation to retain the data (c) in order to comply with any applicable statutory or regulatory retention requirement or for other legitimate purposes (d) to enable Walmart Inc. to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims. We may continue to retain your data for a longer period in anonymized form solely for archiving purposes for historical research, analytical or statistical purposes subject to keeping in anonymized form by modifying the personal data into a form in which it cannot be associated to you.

Your Rights

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or rectified. You may access, correct and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You can also write to us at the details provided in the ‘contact us’ to assist you with these requests.

Your Consent

By visiting the Platform, using our services, or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners, grantees and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

You have an option to withdraw the consent that you have already provided by sending us such request in writing to us at grievances@walmartvriddhi.org. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in your subject line of your communication. We will verify such request before acting on us request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related terms of use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary.

Your Choice/Option 

You have the right to access and correct or delete your information and privacy preferences at any time. You may correct your information by making edits in your profile page.  We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.  If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from then please unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email or write to us at contactus@walmartvriddhi.org.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Nittin Dutt

Designation: Senior Director, Head of Walmart Vriddhi

Address: International Partnership Services

Walmart Global Sourcing India Pvt Ltd

RMZ Centennial

5th Floor, Campus D

ITPL Road

Mahadevapura Post

Bengaluru 560048

Email address: grievance.officer@walmartvriddhi.org

Contact us

If you have a query, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contactus@walmartvriddhi.org.

Queries

If you have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided above.

Fill the form to be a part of the Walmart Vriddhi program and unlock your business growth!

Thank You

for subscribing to the Walmart Vriddhi newsletter!